Opinion issued July 6, 2007
[…] Hall, 2007 WL 1343110, at *9; Salinas, 163 S.W.3d at 741; Feldman, 71 S.W.3d at 750. The record in this case contains no evidence to support the submission of a jury charge instruction on the lesser-included offense of assault. Pararuan and Keo both testified that Vallejo fired a shot in the air, and then struck Pararuan on the back of the head with the gun. Pararuan and Keo also testified that the gun fired a second time when it struck Pararuan’s head. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(17)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (“‘Deadly weapon’ means: (A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury . . . .”); Tex. Pen.