Erika A. Espinoza v. State
[…] Transfer

In her first issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion to transfer the case to City of Houston Municipal Court Number 12 from Municipal Court Number 8 "because municipal court number 12 retained jurisdiction while municipal court number 8 did not." Appellant asserts that the "conviction is void because [Municipal] Court Number 8 lacked jurisdiction."

In support of her argument that the case should have been transferred to Municipal Court Number 12, appellant relies on article 4.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides, "When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction except as provided in Article 4.12." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.16 (Vernon 2005). (3) Article 4.12 provides that a misdemeanor case is to be tried in justice court in the precinct in which the offense was committed or in the precinct in which the defendant or any of the defendants reside. Id. art. 4.12(a) (Vernon 2005).