Erika A. Espinoza v. State
[…] Vodochodsky v. State, 158 S.W.3d 502, 509 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). The trier of fact is the sole judge of the weight and credibility of the evidence. Margraves v. State, 34 S.W.3d 912, 919 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Thus, when performing a legal sufficiency review, we may not reevaluate the weight and credibility of the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder. Dewberry v. State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 740 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).

The State accused appellant of failing to control her speed resulting in an accident under section 545.351(b)(2) of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides that an operator of a motor vehicle "shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with another person or vehicle that is on or entering the highway in compliance with law and the duty of each person to use due care." See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351 (Vernon 1999).

Here, the complainant testified that when she stopped her car at a red light, she was hit from behind by a car driven by appellant.