Taneesha Monique Sims v. State
[…] Appellant contends that a witness's character for truthfulness cannot be impeached by proof of specific instances of conduct and that a witness to a person's truthfulness must be substantially familiar with that person's reputation, rather than basing an opinion on a single encounter with the person.

Appellant overlooks the fact that in the incident that the officer recounted, appellant was committing the offense of making a false report to a peace officer. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 37.08 (a)(1) (Vernon 2003) (providing that "a person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive, he knowingly makes a false statement that is material to a criminal investigation and makes the statement to a peace officer conducting the investigation"). Therefore, because the single encounter involved untruthfulness that also constituted a criminal offense, Officer Terry's testimony was admissible as evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act committed by appellant. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07§ 3(a)(1) (Vernon 2006).