Opinion issued May 24, 2007
[…] of counsel during trial. (2) We overrule appellant's second issue. "Prosecutorial Misconduct"
In his third issue, appellant contends that "the Prosecutor engaged in
prosecutorial misconduct in telling the trial judge that the Appellant destroyed the
child's hymen when the Prosecutor knew, or should have known, that the medical
records showed that someone else, Marquise, was likely the person who destroyed the
hymen." Citing Code of Criminal Procedure 2.01, appellant contends that the
prosecutor has a duty "to see that justice is done." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 2.01
(Vernon 2005) (providing, in part, "It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting
attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is
done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the
innocence of the accused."). Here, appellant has not shown that the prosecutor in this
case violated that duty. Simply stated, the basis for appellant's argument is
unfounded in the record. In the indictment, the State charged that appellant committed aggravated
sexual assault by penetrating T.D vaginally.