Angel Tavera Balderas v. State
[…] See Ex parte Patterson, 993 S.W.2d 114, 115 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07(3)(d) (Vernon 2005)). Here, the trial court conducted a hearing, and nothing in the record suggests that appellant objected to the trial court's decision not to receive live testimony at the hearing. Rather, the record indicates that appellant consented to the hearing by affidavits. Additionally, appellant in this case filed his application for a writ of habeas corpus under article 11.09, not article 11.07. Article 11.07 sets forth specific procedures for the application seeking relief from a felony judgment.

6.

Article 11.10 provides, "When motion has been made to a judge under the circumstances set forth in the two preceding Articles, he shall appoint a time when he will examine the cause of the applicant, . . . . He shall also specify some place in the county where he will hear the motion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.10 (Vernon 2005).

7.

We note that the legislature has specifically addressed the availability of a hearing and other procedural requirements on applications filed on other types of charges. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.