Angel Tavera Balderas v. State
[…] (5)

Article 11.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which specifically applies to persons seeking habeas relief who are confined on misdemeanor charges, (6) does not require a trial court to conduct a live evidentiary hearing and afford a party the opportunity to present live testimony on an application filed under the article. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.09 (Vernon 2005) ("If a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed . . . .)." (7)

We overrule appellant's first issue.

Interpreter

In his second issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his application on the ground that he was denied his right to an interpreter.