Opinion issued February 15, 2007
[…] Guzman v. State, 188 S.W.3d 185, 188 (Tex Crim. App. 2006).
Under prong one, to be considered a lesser-included offense, the lesser offense must be included within the proof necessary to establish the offense charged. Campbell v. State, 149 S.W.3d 149, 152 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). This means that the offense must come within the provisions of article 37.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 2006); Campbell, 149 S.W.3d at 152. Article 37.09 provides that an offense is a lesser included offense if:
(1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
(2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission;
(3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission; or
(4) it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09; see Hayward v. State, 158 S.W.3d 476, 478 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Because article 37.09 defines a lesser-included offense in terms of the offense charged and the facts of the case, the determination of whether an offense is a lesser included offense must be settled on a case-by-case basis. Campbell, 149 S.W.3d at 152. If none of the subsections of article 37.09 apply, the lesser offense is not a lesser-included offense as a matter of law and the inquiry ends. Ford v. State, 38 S.W.3d 836, 842 (Tex.