Maynor Giovanni Melgar v. State
[…] See id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B), (a)(2)(B).

          First, appellant contends that S.L.’s testimony is not sufficient, without medical evidence, to support his conviction. The evidence shows that a medical exam was performed on S.L. in May of 2005, which revealed no abnormal findings. However, as the State contends, it was not required to present medical evidence to corroborate S.L.’s allegations. See Sandoval v. State, 52 S.W.3d 851, 854 & n.1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. ref’d). Pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 38.07, a conviction under section 22.021 of the Penal Code “is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the offense within one year after the offense is alleged to have occurred.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.07(a)-(b) (Vernon 2005); see Jordan-Maier v. State, 792 S.W.2d 188, 190 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, pet. ref’d).