IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] whom such an action may be brought or from whom HUD can recover.
It would clearly be an absurd result if the statute permitted a
22
person with no connection whatsoever to the project in question
to be named as a defendant. The determination of who may be sued
must be informed by the rest of the statute, especially the
phrase “used by any person” and the definition of “any person.”
See United States v. Cofield, 215 F.3d 164, 168 (1st Cir. 2000)
(interpreting definition of “any person” to determine whether
defendant was a person who could be sued).
Section 1715z-4a(a)(2)’s definition of “any person” narrows
the sphere of possible defendants to “any person or entity which
owns a project, as identified in the regulatory agreement,” which
includes “any beneficial owner under any business or trust.” To
again avoid an absurd result, we must regard “any business or
trust” as encompassing only a business or trust with a connection
to the project in question. Cf. Cofield, 215 F.3d at 168