IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Fed. R.
Civ. P. 56(c); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 106 S.Ct. 2505,
2511 (1986). The moving party bears the burden of identifying an
absence of evidence to support the nonmoving party's case.
Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2554 (1986). Summary
judgment is properly granted if the record does not contain
appropriate summary judgment evidence which would sustain a
finding in the nonmovant's favor on any issue as to which the
nonmovant would bear the burden of proof at trial. Id. at 2552-
53.
2. The Limitations Issue
12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(d) provides:
“(d) Time limitation. Notwithstanding any other statute of
limitations, the Secretary may request the Attorney General
to bring an action under this section at any time up to and
including 6 years after the latest date that the Secretary
discovers any use of project assets and income in violation
of the regulatory agreement, or such other form of
regulatory control as may be imposed by the Secretary, or
any applicable regulation.”
The interpretation of this limitations provision is an issue
of first impression in this circuit. The appellants argue that
the limitations period began to run before June 17, 1993, because