IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] draft audit report prior to June 17, 1993. The appellants will
have the burden of proving one of these possibilities on remand.
We make no prediction as to whether the appellants will
ultimately succeed in meeting this burden.9 But the appellants
have succeeded in raising a genuine issue of material fact that
precludes summary judgment on the limitations issue.
3. The Liability Issue
The appellants have also succeeded in raising what are at
least genuine issues of material fact relating to the liability
of defendants Corbeille and Ungerleider.
12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(a) describes what parties may be held
liable for the types of violations that HUD alleged in the
instant case. In pertinent part, Section 1715z-4a(a) provides:
“The Secretary . . . may request the Attorney General
to bring an action in a United States district court to
recover any assets or income used by any person in
violation of (A) a regulatory agreement that applies to
a multi-family project whose mortgage is insured or
held by the Secretary under Title II of the National
Housing Act . . . or (D) any applicable regulation. . .
. (2) For purposes of a mortgage insured or held by the
Secretary under Title II of the National Housing Act .
. . the term "any person" shall mean any person or
9
We note that if appellants make an appropriate preliminary
showing, HUD may arguably have some burden to come forward with evidence
as to matters particularly within its own knowledge and control. See,