Opinion issued December 19, 2008
[…] We reach this conclusion despite the fact that, as the [Polands] note, the section requires service “not later than” 120 days after a claim is filed, rather than requiring service within 120 days after the claim is filed.
Poland, No. 01-07-00199-CV, 2008 WL _______, at *__ (emphasis added).
Although Dr. Ott and the panel state that the “plain language” of former section 74.351(a) actually requires that a medical liability expert report be served only after the filing of a lawsuit asserting a health care liability claim, nothing in the plain language of the statute so states. Former section 74.351(a) provides:
In a health care liability claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th day after the date the claim was filed, serve on each party or the party’s attorney one or more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the report for each physician or health care provider against whom a liability claim is asserted. The date for serving the report may be extended by written agreement of the affected parties.
See Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 10.01, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 875 (amended 2005) (emphasis added).