Opinion Issued December 19, 2008
[…] Renwar Oil Corp. v. Lancaster, 276 S.W.2d 774, 775 (Tex. 1955). On review, though, if any evidence in the entire record supports the venue, then we must uphold the trial court’s determination. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(b) (Vernon 2002); Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465, 471 (Tex. 1995). Actions brought under the Declaratory Judgments Act are governed by general venue rules for civil actions. Bonham State Bank, 907 S.W.2d at 471. Thus the general permissive venue statute applies here. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002 (Vernon 2002). Section 15.002(a)(1) provides that venue is proper in a county where “all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” Id.
Beard contends that, because he provided the trial court with a sworn affidavit stating that he received, reviewed, signed, and executed the division order in Smith County, thus “making” the contract in Smith County, that venue is proper only in Smith County.