Jose Jesus Franco v. State
[…] Appellant filed a pro se response to the Anders brief, in which he alleges for the first time that the indictment does not allege an offense. We concluded there is at least one arguable ground for appeal, denied the motion to withdraw as counsel, abated the appeal, and remanded the case to the trial court for appointment of a new appellate lawyer.

Appellant's new appellate lawyer filed a brief containing a single point of error, in which he alleges there is legally insufficient evidence to support appellant's guilty plea. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (Vernon 2005) ("[I]t shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.").

The indictment states the following:

IN THE NAME AND BY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: