Opinion issued December11, 2008
[…] See Tex. R. Evid. 404(b); Batiste v. State, 217 S.W.3d 74, 84 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.). However, for crimes against children, including indecency with a child, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
[E]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann art. 38.37, § 2 (Vernon Supp. 2008). Article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also provides that it "does not limit the admissibility of evidence of extraneous crimes, wrongs, or acts under any other applicable law." See id. art. 38.37, § 4.
Abandonment of a Child
Appellant has failed to show that the testimony that he did not have any relationship with the complainant until she was ten years old was inadmissible.