Davond Lee Robertson v. State
[…] Jackson v. State, 973 S.W.2d 954, 957 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). To do this, he must have produced evidence that defeated the presumption of proper police conduct. Id.

A police officer may stop and arrest a driver for a traffic violation and may search the person and the car incident to the arrest. Dogay v. State, 101 S.W.3d 614, 618 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (holding that officers' observations of speeding and failing to signal lane changes provided probable cause for arrest); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 543.001 (Vernon 1999) ("Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of [the Rules of the Road]."); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005) ("A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.").