Opinion issued October 30, 2008
[…] Tanner did not timely file a motion for extension of time to file notice of
appeal, but did subsequently file a reasonable explanation for his failure to file
a timely notice of appeal.
4. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.003(a) (Vernon 2008).
5. 6. 7. 8. "At the time a foreign judgment is filed, the judgment creditor or the judgment
creditor's attorney shall file with the clerk of the court an affidavit showing the
name and last known post office address of the judgment debtor and the
judgment creditor." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.004(a).
9. 10. Section 35.005 provides:
(a) The judgment creditor may mail proof of notice of the filing of the judgment to the judgment debtor and may file proof of mailing with the clerk.
(b) A clerk's lack of mailing the notice of filing does not affect the enforcement proceedings if proof of mailing by the judgment creditor has been filed.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.005.
11. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 52.007 (Vernon 2007) ("An abstract of a judgment
rendered in this state by a federal court may be recorded and indexed under this
chapter on the certificate of the clerk of the court.").