Opinion issued October 30, 2008
[…] The Turnover Order
Tanner raises a single issue challenging the trial court's entry of the order and
the appointment of a master-in-chancery therein. We may review a turnover order on
appeal, Schultz v. Fifth Judicial Dist., 810 S.W.2d 738, 740 (Tex. 2004) (orig.
proceeding), abrogated on other grounds by In re Sheshtawy, 154 S.W.3d 114 (Tex.
2004), and do so under an abuse-of-discretion standard, Beaumont Bank, N.A. v.
Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 226 (Tex. 1991). A trial court's entry of a turnover order is governed by Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 31.002. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(a)
(Vernon 2008). Under that section, a judgment creditor is entitled to receive aid from
a court in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on a judgment "if the
judgment debtor owns property . . . that: (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on
by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or
seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities." Id. The court may order the judgment
debtor to turn over nonexempt property to a designated sheriff or constable for
execution, may otherwise apply the property to the satisfaction of the judgment, or
may appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt