Opinion issued October 30, 2008
[…] or levied on by ordinary legal process. McCarthy responds that subsection (h) of section 31.002, (18) enacted in 2005,
eliminates the need for a judgment creditor to specifically identify the nonexempt
assets of a debtor as a prerequisite to obtaining a turnover order and that section
31.002 does not require that a hearing be conducted in order for relief to be granted.
McCarthy also contends that, because of the enactment of subsection (h), there is now
no requirement that there be a showing that a debtor possesses nonexempt property
before turnover relief can be granted. Subsection (a) of Section 31.002 governs the conditions under which a
judgment creditor may receive aid from a court in reaching property in satisfaction
on a judgment, namely, "if the judgment debtor owns property . . . that: (1) cannot
readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from
attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities." (19) Id. § 31.002(a). Subsection (h) of section 31.002 governs the language of the order, providing
a trial court the discretion to enter or to enforce an order requiring turnover of
nonexempt property without identifying in the order the specific property subject to
turnover.