Opinion issued October 30, 2008
[…] New York UEFJA to "out-of-state" federal judgments, and the holding was
properly limited to that question. However, there is nothing in the legislative
history, the language of the statutes, or the reviewing court's logic that would
suggest a difference as to the applicability of the New York UEFJA to an "in-state" federal judgment. We do not read Keeton as affirming Knapp as to the
inapplicability of the New York UEFJA to "in-state" federal judgments but,
rather, as simply not addressing that question because it was not before the
court.
18. Subsection 31.002(h) reads, "A court may enter or enforce an order under this
section that requires the turnover of nonexempt property without identifying
in the order the specific property subject to turnover."
19. Though the statute provides that a creditor is "entitled to aid" from a court if
certain conditions exist, the granting of a turnover order is nevertheless
discretionary with the court. 20. Prior to the enactment of subsection (h), there had been appellate challenges