Opinion issued October 30, 2008
[…] name and last known post office address of the judgment debtor and the
judgment creditor." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.004(a).
9. 10. Section 35.005 provides:
(a) The judgment creditor may mail proof of notice of the filing of the judgment to the judgment debtor and may file proof of mailing with the clerk.
(b) A clerk's lack of mailing the notice of filing does not affect the enforcement proceedings if proof of mailing by the judgment creditor has been filed.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.005.
11. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 52.007 (Vernon 2007) ("An abstract of a judgment
rendered in this state by a federal court may be recorded and indexed under this
chapter on the certificate of the clerk of the court.").
12. Id. § 52.001 (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("[A] first or subsequent abstract of
judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in accordance with this chapter . .
. constitutes a lien on and attaches to any real property of the defendant . . . that
is located in the county in which the abstract is recorded and indexed . . . .").
13. The UEFJA recognizes that it is not an exclusive means of enforcement under
state law for foreign judgments. 14. 15. The two provisions at issue in Knapp were CPLR § 5018(b), which the Knapp
court quoted as stating