Opinion issued October 30, 2008
[…] creditor's attorney shall file with the clerk of the court an affidavit showing the
name and last known post office address of the judgment debtor and the
judgment creditor." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.004(a).
9. 10. Section 35.005 provides:
(a) The judgment creditor may mail proof of notice of the filing of the judgment to the judgment debtor and may file proof of mailing with the clerk.
(b) A clerk's lack of mailing the notice of filing does not affect the enforcement proceedings if proof of mailing by the judgment creditor has been filed.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.005.
11. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 52.007 (Vernon 2007) ("An abstract of a judgment
rendered in this state by a federal court may be recorded and indexed under this
chapter on the certificate of the clerk of the court.").
12. Id. § 52.001 (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("[A] first or subsequent abstract of
judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in accordance with this chapter . .
. constitutes a lien on and attaches to any real property of the defendant . . . that