Court of Appeals
[…] Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d at 327 (citing Jones v. Fowler, 969 S.W.2d 429, 432 (Tex. 1998)). Thus, we “‘read the statute as a whole and interpret it to give effect to every part.’” Id. (quoting Jones, 969 S.W.2d at 432). If the statutory language is unambiguous, we must interpret it according to its terms, giving meaning to the language consistent with other provisions in the statute. See McIntyre v. Ramirez, 109 S.W.3d 741, 745 (Tex. 2003). We also consider the objective the law seeks to obtain and the consequences of a particular construction. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023(1), (5); see also McIntyre, 109 S.W.3d at 745.
Section 261.104, Counterclaim for Frivolous Suit, states:
A dental peer review committee, a person participating in peer review, or any other person named as a defendant in a civil action filed as a result of participation in peer review may file a counterclaim in a pending action or may prove a cause of action in a subsequent suit to recover defense costs, including court costs, attorney’s fees, and damages incurred as a result of the civil action, if the plaintiff’s original suit is determined:(1) to be frivolous; or (2) to have been brought in bad faith.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 261.104 (Vernon 2004).