Court of Appeals
[…] On appeal Terry now concedes he was not part of any “dental peer review committee” as defined section 261.104, but he nonetheless insists he was entitled to assert a counterclaim against Schiro under section 261.104.
To determine whether Terry may counterclaim under the Occupations Code, we turn to the statute at issue. In construing a statute, our objective is to determine and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. State v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex. 2002); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.005 (Vernon 2005) (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”). We determine legislative intent from the entire act and not just isolated portions. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d at 327 (citing Jones v. Fowler, 969 S.W.2d 429, 432 (Tex. 1998)). Thus, we “‘read the statute as a whole and interpret it to give effect to every part.’” Id.