Opinion issued October 9, 2008
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 21.24(b) (Vernon 1989). Although appellant asserts that the indictment "tracks the language" of the current version of section 22.02(b)(1) rather than section 22.02(a), appellant does not contend that the indictment is void for that reason. Appellant argues that the indictment improperly alleged that he committed "the two different second-degree felony aggravated assaults" set forth in section 22.02, i.e., the "deadly-weapon" aggravated assault under section 22.02(a)(1) and the "serious-bodily injury" aggravated assault under section 22.02(a)(2). Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02. Appellant further argues that, under the indictment, it is "unclear" as to the offense for which he was tried.
Article 21.24(b) provides that "[a] count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 21.24(b).