Salih Yilmaz, M.D. v. Eula McGregor, Tommie James, Charles James and Erma Ruth Ervin, as Heirs of the Estate of Louis D. James, and La Chunda James
[…] Id. § 74.351(a). When interpreting a statute, our objective is to ascertain and follow the legislature’s intent. Sultan v. Mathew, 178 S.W.3d 747, 749 (Tex. 2005). “To discern that intent, we consider the objective the law seeks to obtain and consequences of a particular construction.” Id. Words and phrases must be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage. TEX. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005). The term “party” is not defined in section 74.351. Section 74.001 provides that “[a]ny legal term or word of art used in this chapter, not otherwise defined in this chapter, shall have such meaning as is consistent with the common law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(b) (Vernon 2005).

          To be a “party” to a lawsuit, one generally must be named in the pleadings and either be served, accept or waive service, or make an appearance. See Ex Parte Bowers, 886 S.W.2d 346, 349 (Tex.