Quinston Gamble v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(d) (Vernon 2003); Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.42(b) (Vernon Supp. 2007). The jury set appellant's punishment at confinement for 20 years.

2. Failure to Show Jury Waiver on Juvenile Disposition Order

Appellant claims that because the juvenile disposition order used to enhance

his punishment did not contain evidence that the appellant gave a written jury waiver, the disposition order was a void judgment and should not have been admitted into evidence over his objection.

Texas Family Code section 54.03 states that, in juvenile proceedings, "Trial shall be by jury unless jury is waived in accordance with Section 51.09." Tex. Fam. Code Ann.§ 54.03(c) (Vernon Supp. 2007).