Quinston Gamble v. State
[…] The jury set appellant's punishment at confinement for 20 years.

2. Failure to Show Jury Waiver on Juvenile Disposition Order

Appellant claims that because the juvenile disposition order used to enhance

his punishment did not contain evidence that the appellant gave a written jury waiver, the disposition order was a void judgment and should not have been admitted into evidence over his objection.

Texas Family Code section 54.03 states that, in juvenile proceedings, "Trial shall be by jury unless jury is waived in accordance with Section 51.09." Tex. Fam. Code Ann.§ 54.03(c) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Section 51.09 provides that "any right granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if . . . the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.09(4) (Vernon 2003).

As appellant notes, the juvenile adjudication relied on for enhancement in this case contains no indication that a jury was waived before the hearing and appellant's subsequent commitment to TYC by the juvenile judge. Appellant cites Boyd v.