Opinion issued June 26, 2008
[…] proposed patient's ability to function independently, which is
exhibited by the proposed patient's inability, except for reasons of
indigence, to provide for the proposed patient's basic needs,
including food, clothing, health, or safety; and (iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether
or not to submit to treatment. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034(a) (Vernon 2003). In ordering temporary
involuntary commitment, the trial court must specify which of the three criteria
prescribed by Subsection (a)(2) forms the basis for its decision. Id. § 574.034(c)
(Vernon 2003). Our review is limited to the criteria actually identified. Johnstone v.
State, 961 S.W.2d 385, 388 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no pet.). To be clear and convincing, the evidence must include expert testimony and
"evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm:
(1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed
patient's distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function."
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034(d) (Vernon 2003). However, expert
diagnosis alone is not sufficient to confine a patient for compulsory treatment.
Johnstone, 961 S.W.2d at 388; Mezick v. State, 920 S.W.2d 427, 430 (Tex.
App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no pet.).