Dennis James Poledore, Jr. v. State
[…] The primary difference between aggravated assault with a deadly weapon and deadly conduct is the culpable mental state.  Aggravated assault requires that the defendant (1) intentionally or knowingly threaten another, (2) with imminent bodily injury, (3) while using or exhibiting a deadly weapon.  See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§ 22.01(a)(2), 22.02(a)(2).  In contrast, deadly conduct requires that the defendant (1) recklessly engages in conduct (2) that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.  See id. § 22.05(a).  The deadly conduct statute further provides that “recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.”  Id. § 22.05(c).

Poledore contends that there was evidence from which the jury could reasonably infer that his actions were reckless.  He points to the witnesses’ testimony that none of them were familiar with guns and to the fact that the State did not submit the gun into evidence.