Opinion issued May 8, 2008
[…] Valence, 164 S.W.3d at 661. A defendant who moves for traditional summary judgment on the plaintiff’s claim must conclusively disprove at least one element of the plaintiff’s cause of action. Little v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice, 148 S.W.3d 374, 381 (Tex. 2004). When, as here, a summary judgment does not specify the grounds on which it was granted, we will affirm the judgment if any one of the theories advanced in the motion is meritorious. Joe v. Two Thirty Nine Joint Venture, 145 S.W.3d 150, 157 (Tex. 2004).
B. The Labor Code
Rodea brought her discrimination claim under section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code. Under section 21.051, an employer commits an unlawful employment practice if, because of sex, the employer “fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051(1). The Texas Legislature modeled chapter 21 of the Texas Labor Code after federal law for the express purpose of carrying out the policies of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and its subsequent amendments. Id. §21.001(1); Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v.