Opinion issued May 1, 2008
[…] The trial court found the deadly weapon enhancement true.
The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes such a finding upon sufficient evidence “that a deadly weapon as defined in section 1.07, Penal Code, was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom, and that the defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 3g(a)(2) (Vernon 2006). Texas Penal Code section 1.07 defines a “deadly weapon” as “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
To sustain a deadly weapon finding, there must be evidence that other people were actually endangered by the defendant’s use of the vehicle and not merely of a hypothetical potential for danger if others had been present. Mann v.