Opinion issued April 17, 2008
[…] A statute or ordinance is ambiguous when its language “could support more than one reasonable interpretation.” In re Miss. Pac. R.R. Co., 998 S.W.2d 212, 217 (Tex. 1999).

          “Contemporaneous construction of an ordinance by the agency charged with its enforcement is entitled to serious consideration, so long as the construction is reasonable and does not contradict the plain language of the ordinance.” SWZ, Inc., 985 S.W.2d at 270; cf. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023(6) (Vernon 2005) (“In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the: . . . (6) administrative construction of the statute . . . .”). That is, “[i]f . . . the meaning of the provision be doubtful or ambiguous, the construction placed upon a statutory provision by the agency charged with its administration is entitled to weight.” Calvert v. Kadane, 427 S.W.2d 605, 608 (Tex. 1968).

C.      Discussion