Opinion issued April 17, 2008
[…] Section 212.009 does not distinguish between preliminary and final plats—indeed, appellees admit that such a distinction is “not specifically contemplated” by the statute. Chapter 212 defines a plat only as including a replat. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.001(2) (Vernon 1999). The parties disagree how a two-tier plat-approval process like the City’s fits into the 30-day rule.

          It is undisputed that the June preliminary plats lacked the owners’ acknowledgment, as required by Local Government Code section 212.004(c), and that they did not “locate the subdivision with respect to a corner of the survey or tract or an original corner of the original survey of which it is a part,” as required by Local Government Code section 212.004(b). Indeed, the trial court expressly found as much in fact finding 11: The June preliminary plats “did not include a signature and an original corner.”