Opinion issued April 17, 2008
[…] Teague, 570 S.W.2d 389, 394 (Tex. 1978). Declaratory judgment has also been sought as a remedy. See Unitarian Church of Corpus Christi, 436 S.W.2d at 925 (noting that declaratory judgment was sought).

B.      The Relevant Texas Local Government Code Provisions

          Chapter 212 of the Texas Local Government Code provides that the owner of a tract of land within city limits or in its extraterritorial jurisdiction who subdivides the tract must “have a plat of the subdivision prepared.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.004(a) (Vernon 1999). Section 212.004 then provides that, to be recorded, the plat must (1) describe the subdivision by metes and bounds; (2) “locate the subdivision with respect to a corner of the survey or tract or an original corner of the original survey of which it is a part”; and (3) state the dimensions of the subdivision and of various items within the tract that are to be dedicated to public and other limited uses. Id. § 212.004(b) (Vernon 1999).