Opinion issued April 17, 2008
[…] On July 15, 2000, the Howeth parties sought certificates of no action from the Commission because it had allegedly not acted timely on the June preliminary plat applications under the timelines established by the Texas Local Government Code. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.009(a) (Vernon 1999) (“The municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act on a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipal authority unless it is disapproved within that period.”) (emphasis added); id. § 212.009(d) (Vernon 1999) (requiring that planning commission issue certificate of no action upon request if commission fails to approve plat within 30-day period). The City’s attorney denied the request, asserting that section 212.009 did not apply to preliminary plats.