Opinion issued April 17, 2008
[…] No. 276, § 302, 4-24-86); id. § 201(9) (Ord. No. 419, 4-11-96). The Texas Supreme Court has likewise stated that “[i]n deciding whether to approve or disapprove a proposed plat the planning commission must interpret and construe the city plan, applicable ordinances and state statutes to determine whether the proposed plat complies with these laws.” City of Round Rock, 687 S.W.2d at 303 (emphasis added); see Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.010(a) (Vernon 1999) (providing that “[t]he municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall approve a plat if” various criteria are met, including conformance to city’s general plan and to any rules adopted by city governing plats and subdivisions).