Opinion issued April 10, 2008
[…] Rodriguez v. State, 93 S.W.3d
60, 69 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). In addition, he must show that it is unconstitutional
as applied to him, not as to others. Vuong v. State, 830 S.W.2d 929, 941 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1992). The legislature is vested with the power to define crimes and prescribe
penalties. Willis v. State, 192 S.W.3d 585, 596 (Tex. App.--Tyler 2006, pet. ref'd).
A person commits capital murder if he intentionally or knowingly causes the death
of "more than one person . . . during the same criminal transaction." Tex. Penal
Code Ann. §§ 19.02(b)(1), 19.03(a)(7)(A). A "person" includes an "individual." Id.
§ 1.07(a)(38) (Vernon Supp. 2007). An "individual" is "a human being who is alive,
including an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth."
Id. § 1.07(a)(26). Therefore, a person who intentionally or knowingly causes the
death of a woman and her unborn child, at any stage of gestation, commits capital
murder. Lawrence, 240 S.W.3d at 915. The statute exempts conduct committed by