Opinion issued April 10, 2008
[…] See
Watson v. State, 204 S.W.3d 404, 415 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). We overrule
appellant's third issue. Charge Error In his fourth issue, appellant complains that the trial court reversibly erred by
denying his requested charge on voluntary conduct. Appellant contends that he did
not voluntarily shoot his pregnant wife, but rather that the gun accidentally fired
when he "backhanded" her. Involuntary conduct is a defense to prosecution. Trujillo v. State, 227 S.W.3d
164, 169-70 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. ref'd); see Tex. Penal Code
Ann. § 6.01(a) (Vernon 2003) ("A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily
engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession."). A defendant is
entitled to an instruction regarding the voluntariness of his actions when he timely
requests an instruction on the issue and it is raised by the evidence. Brown v. State,
955 S.W.2d 276, 278-79 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). "Voluntariness," refers only to