Opinion issued April 10, 2008
[…] private litigant, but rather by the Commission. Acevedo v. Comm'n for Lawyer
Discipline, 131 S.W.3d 99, 104 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2004, pet. denied). In
filing such actions, the Commission does not seek to redress a private wrong or a
violation of the penal code, but instead seeks to hold a lawyer accountable for his
professional misconduct. Id. In accord with the Texas Rules of Disciplinary
Procedure, the Government Code makes clear that attorneys may be subject to
criminal prosecution and disciplinary action for the same conduct. See Tex. Gov't
Code Ann. § 81.078(c), (d), (f) (Vernon 2005) ("On proof of final conviction of any
felony involving moral turpitude or any misdemeanor involving theft, embezzlement,
or fraudulent misappropriation of money or other property, the district court of the
county of the residence of the convicted attorney shall enter an order disbarring the
attorney"; "In an action to disbar any attorney for acts made the basis of a conviction
for a felony involving moral turpitude or a misdemeanor involving theft,
embezzlement, or fraudulent misappropriation of money or other property, the record