Donald C. Jackson v. Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles
[…] Arellano, 801 S.W.2d 128, 130 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1990, no writ)).

Article 55.02 controls the procedure for expunction. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02 (Vernon 2006). The person who is entitled to expunction of records must file a verified petition that includes the required information in a district court for the county where the petitioner was arrested or in the county where the offense was alleged to have occurred. Id. art. 55.02 § 2(a), (b). Article 55.02 further provides, "The court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition and shall give to each official or agency or other entity named in the petition reasonable notice of the hearing. . . ." Id. art. 55.02 § 2(c). An expunction hearing is a civil proceeding. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Katopodis, 886 S.W.2d 455, 458 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no writ).

We review a trial court's order dismissing a case for want of prosecution for abuse of discretion. Wright v.