Court of Appeals
[…] Because appellant fails to meet the second prong of the Rousseau test, the trial court did not err in refusing appellant's request for a charge on the lesser included offense of aggravated robbery.
Accordingly, we overrule point of error one.
REQUEST TO REOPEN TESTIMONY
In his second point of error, appellant argues that the judge erred by failing to grant his request to reopen the case to allow further testimony from Corey Linzer. We disagree.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure section 36.02 provides, "The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02 (Vernon 2007). A "due administration of justice" means a judge should reopen the case if the evidence would materially change the case in the proponent's favor. Peek v. State, 106 S.W.3d 72, 79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).