General Electric Capital Corporation v. A. John Knapp, Jr., Also Known as A. John Knapp
[…] See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 24.001–24.013 (Vernon 2002 & Supp. 2007); Tel. Equip. Network, Inc. v. TA/Westchase Place, Ltd., 80 S.W.3d 601, 607 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.). As a remedy, the creditor may obtain avoidance of the fraudulent transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.008(a)(1) (Vernon 2002). The transferee’s awareness of the fraudulent nature of the transfer is not required. Flores v. Robinson Roofing & Constr. Co., 161 S.W.3d 750, 756 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, pet. denied).

          Section 24.005, which governs whether a transfer is fraudulent, provides in pertinent part, as follows:

          (a)     A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

                    (1)     with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

                    (2)     without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation . . . .

Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 24.005(a) (Vernon 2002).

C.      Analysis

          Here, GE seeks to avoid Gollin’s transfer of TSP stock to Knapp. To recover the shares from Knapp under UFTA, GE was required to produce more than a scintilla of evidence that its claim arose before or a reasonable time after Gollin’s transfer of stock to Knapp or the obligation to transfer the stock was incurred and either (1) that Gollin, as GE’s debtor, made the transfer or incurred the obligation to make the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud “any creditor” or (2) that Gollin made a transfer or incurred an obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation. See id. Knapp moved for summary judgment on the basis that GE failed to produce evidence of any of these elements.