Opinion issued January 17, 2008
[…] Section 16.004 provides a four-year statute of limitations when a party attempts to collect on a debt. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.004 (Vernon 2002). However, as demonstrated in the trial court's fifth finding of fact, the attorney's fees were awarded for Nayyer's failure to pay a debt for the years of 2000 to 2004. Greenbriar's attempt to collect was within the four-year statute of limitations. Thus, we overrule Nayyer's first sub-issue.
In his second sub-issue, Nayyer argues that section 42.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and Rule 167 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure preclude the trial court from awarding litigation costs. Section 42.004 provides that "if a settlement offer is made and rejected and the judgment to be rendered will be significantly less favorable to the rejecting party than was the settlement offer, the offering party shall recover litigation costs from the rejecting party." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 42.004 (Vernon Supp. 2007).