Memory gardens Management Corporation, Inc. v. Liberty Equity Partners, LLC, and Old Bridge Funeral Home, LLC
[…] effectively abandoned this claim” and noting that whether the receiver was

       specifically aware of the transfer “is of no moment, inasmuch as the receiver

       requested all records, information, and sums of money that were derived from

       the mortgaged premises”) (citing Ind. Code § 32-30-5-18(b))), trans. denied. By

       omitting any mention of the Demand Note in her final report, we conclude that

       the Receiver effectively abandoned MGMC’s claims under the Demand Note.

       See id.; Ind. Code § 32-30-5-7 (providing that a receiver has the power to

       “generally do other acts respecting the property as the court or judge may

       authorize”).6


[24]   We conclude that the court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor

       of the Old Bridge Parties.


                                                              II.


[25]   We turn next to the Old Bridge Parties’ request for appellate attorneys’ fees.

       Ind.