Holly Drumheller Butler and Bruce V. Spiva, with whom Rhett P. Martin
[…] however organized.” Id. § 28-3901 (a)(1).
10
to be bound by the suit. In that regard it differs, for instance, from a law enacted
years earlier authorizing the District government to “bring a civil action . . . as
parens patriae on behalf of any” resident injured by an anti-trust violation, but
under which the District must, “at such times, in such manner, and with such
content as the court may direct, cause notice to be given by publication” and any
“further notice” the court deems necessary to protect the “due process” rights of
any affected “person or persons.” D.C. Code § 28-4507 (b), (c)(1). This notice is
meant, among other things, to enable a “person on whose behalf” an action has
been brought to “elect to exclude from adjudication the portion of the District of
Columbia claim for monetary relief attributable to that person by filing notice of
such election with the court . . . .” Id. § 28-4507 (c)(2).
The parties recognize, of course, that Superior Court Civil Rule 23 deals
expressly with the issue of notice in suits for damages brought by “[o]ne or more
members of a class . . . as representative parties.” Rule 23 (a). Like the anti-trust