Phillipe J. Brejon v. Lia M. Johnson-Brejon
[…] On August 8, 2008, Brejon had not yet paid the attorney’s fees, and Johnson filed a motion to enforce the July 15 award of attorney’s fees.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.001(a)–(d) (Vernon 2008) (providing authority and procedure for enforcement of final order in suits affecting the parent-child relationship).  Johnson also filed a second motion on September 30, 2008—77 days after the trial court had entered the child-support modification order.  This second motion requested the entry of temporary orders during the pendency of the appeal.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 109.001 (Vernon 2008) (providing authority and procedure for temporary orders “to preserve and protect the safety and welfare of the child during the pendency of the appeal”).  In the motion for temporary orders, which Johnson requested to be heard at the same time as the August 8 motion to enforce, she again sought to enforce the trial court’s prior order for payment of $7,830 plus post-judgment interest.