Phillipe J. Brejon v. Lia M. Johnson-Brejon
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 157.001(a) (Vernon 2008) (“A motion for enforcement as provided in this chapter may be filed to enforce a final order for conservatorship, child support, possession of or access to a child, or other provisions of a final order.”).

In the September 30 motion for temporary orders, Johnson made the additional request for an award of attorney’s fees incurred in seeking to enforce the July 15 order and in responding to Brejon’s appeal.  This request was expressly premised on the statute providing for temporary orders during the pendency of an appeal.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 109.001(a)(5) (Vernon 2008) (authorizing temporary orders which “require payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses” pending appeal).  However, a motion for temporary orders pending appeal must be filed “[n]ot later than the 30th day after the date an appeal is perfected,” id. § 109.001(a), which Johnson failed to do.  The trial court thus had no authority under Family Code section 109.001 to enter temporary orders requiring Brejon to pay additional attorney’s fees.