Phillipe J. Brejon v. Lia M. Johnson-Brejon
[…] Paramount to the trial court’s determination of child support is the best interest of the child.  McLane, 263 S.W.3d at 362 (citing Lenz v. Lenz, 79 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. 2002)).  “In determining whether a modification in child-support payments is appropriate, the trial court should examine the circumstances of the child and parents at the time the prior decree was rendered, in relation to the circumstances existing at the time modification of the prior order is sought.”  Holley v. Holley, 864 S.W.2d 703, 706 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied). 

          Family Code section 156.402(a) states that the trial court “may consider the child support guidelines . . . to determine whether there has been a material or substantial change of circumstances . . . that warrants a modification of an existing child support order . . . .”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.402(a) (Vernon 2008).  In addition, “if the amount of support contained in the order does not substantially conform with the guidelines . . . the court may modify the order to substantially conform with the guidelines . . . .”  Id. § 156.402(b).  A court may also consider other relevant evidence in ruling on a motion to modify child support.  Id.  Thus, a court’s consideration of the child-support guidelines in a modification proceeding is discretionary, not mandatory.  See, e.g., Friermood v.