Opinion issued December 31, 2009
[…] We overrule issue 7.
Reading prior conviction enhancement paragraphs to jury
In issue 8, Biggers contends the trial court erred in allowing the prior conviction enhancement paragraphs to be read to the jury before the commencement of the guilt‑innocence phase of the trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a)(1) (Vernon 2007) (“When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07.”). At the time the enhancement paragraphs were read to the jury, however, Biggers had pleaded guilty, and the jury was requested for punishment only. It was only later that Biggers withdrew his guilty plea and trial commenced before the jury on guilt‑innocence. The trial court committed no error.