Opinion issued December 31, 2009
[…] We hold that the evidence was factually sufficient, and we overrule Ward’s second issue.
Conclusion
We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Michael Massengale
Justice
Panel consists of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Bland and Massengale.
Do not publish. Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
[1] The nature of the relationship between Woods and Ward was disputed at trial. The issue was presented to the jury, which found that the two were in a dating relationship. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.0021(b) (Vernon 2009) (“‘[D]ating relationship’ means a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.”). None of Ward’s issues on appeal implicate this fact dispute.
[2] During the pendency of this appeal, Ward has filed numerous items outside the appellate record with the Clerk of this Court.