Yubin Zhang v. State
[…] Conclusion

          The evidence is both legally and factually sufficient to show that the misdemeanor offense of prostitution occurred in a public place.  We therefore affirm the judgment of the trial court.

 

 

 

                                                         Jane Bland

                                                          Justice

 

Panel consists of Justices Bland, Massengale, and Wilson.[2]

Do Not Publish.  Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



[1] Section 43.02(a) reads:

 

            (a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly:

(1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee; or

(2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual conduct for hire.

 

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(a) (Vernon 2003).

[2] The Honorable Randy W. Wilson, Judge of the 157th District Court of Harris County, Texas, participating by assignment. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.003(h) (Vernon 2005).