Opinion issued October 29, 2009
[…] See id.
Appellant asserts that Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 21(c), provides an affirmative defense to his curfew violations. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 21(c). Specifically, appellant contends that he proved that he “was unable to afford private transportation” and that his being forced to depend on public transportation constitutes an affirmative defense that excuses his curfew violations. Appellant contends that the State failed to meet its burden to show that “appellant could afford dependable transportation, but didn’t.”
Section 21(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In a community supervision revocation hearing at which it is alleged only that the defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by failing to pay compensation paid to appointed counsel, community supervision fees, or court costs, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was able to pay and did not . . . .”
Id. (emphasis added).