Ernesto Aranda v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court denied Aranda’s motion for new trial and found his appellate point to be “frivolous.” Aranda timely filed a notice of appeal and now challenges the trial court’s determination that the basis for his appeal is frivolous.

Law Applicable to Reviewing a Trial Court’s Frivolousness Finding

          Family Code section 263.405(d)(3) directs the trial court to determine whether an appeal from a termination order is frivolous “as provided by section 13.003(b), Civil Practices and Remedies Code.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.405(d)(3) (Vernon 2008). Section 13.003(b) provides that, “[i]n determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b) (Vernon 2002). For analysis purposes, an appeal is frivolous when it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact. Lumpkin v. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 260 S.W.3d 524, 527 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.).