Opinion issued October 1, 2009
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.21(e) (Vernon 2008).
Tax Code section 42.01 provides that “[a] property owner is entitled to appeal . . . an order of the appraisal board. . . .” Id. § 42.01 (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added). Section 42.21(a) provides that
[a] party who appeals as provided by this chapter must file a petition for review with the trial court within 45 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had. Failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this chapter.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.21(a). Section 42.21(e) states, in relevant part, that “[a] petition that is timely filed under Subsection (a) . . . may be subsequently amended to: (1) correct or change the name of a party . . . .” Id. § 42.21(e).