Gregory Simmons v. Hollyview Apartments
[…] (1) Accordingly, we hold that the county court did not err in awarding Hollyview possession of the apartment in its February 28, 2008 order.

We overrule Simmons's first issue.

Attorney's Fees

In his second issue, Simmons argues that the county court's award of $2,000 in attorney's fees to Hollyview was unreasonable because Hollyview's attorney testified that his rate was $150 per hour, "he only had 3 hours of court time," and attorney's "fees are generally a percentage of the award not a multiplier."

Texas Property Code section 24.006 provides that, in an eviction suit, if the landlord provides the tenant the notice required under that section "or if a written lease entitles the landlord to recover attorney's fees, a prevailing landlord is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees from the tenant." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.006 (Vernon 2000); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 752 (stating that recoverable damages may include attorneys's fees in justice and county courts).