Opinion issued July 23, 2009
[…] The Schurings waived the right to proceed to trial on the issue of attorney’s fees. The county court awarded a final judgment to Kingwood for possession, expenses, and attorney’s fees. The Schurings do not appeal the award of attorney’s fees. Thus we do not address this issue.
Jurisdiction
Kingwood observes that, because final judgments of county courts in eviction cases concerning non-residential premises are not appealable, our Court lacks jurisdiction to consider the Schurings’ appeal. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (Vernon 2000) (“A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only”). A court must have jurisdiction before it can make a ruling in a case. Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 443 (Tex. 1993). Otherwise, it must be dismissed.