Opinion issued July 16, 2009
[…] Id. If, in light of the entire record, the disputed evidence that no reasonable fact finder could have credited in favor of the finding is so significant that a fact finder could not reasonably have formed a firm belief or conviction about the truth of the State's allegations, then the evidence is factually insufficient. Id. We should detail in our opinion why we conclude that a reasonable fact finder could not have credited disputed evidence in favor of the finding. Id. at 266-67.

Texas Health and Safety Code Section 574.106

Texas Health and Safety Code section 574.106 states, in relevant part:

(a) The court may issue an order authorizing the administration of one or more classes of psychoactive medication to a patient who:



(1) is under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services; (1) or



(2) is in custody awaiting trial in a criminal proceeding and was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services in the six months preceding a hearing under this section.



(a-1) The court may issue an order under this section only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence after the hearing:



(1) that the patient lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the administration of the proposed medication and treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient; or



(2) if the patient was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services by a criminal court with jurisdiction over the patient, that:



(A) the patient presents a danger to the patient or others in the inpatient mental health facility in which the patient is being treated as a result of a mental disorder or mental defect as determined under Section 574. 1065; (2) and



(B) treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient.



(b) In making the finding that treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient, the court shall consider:



(1) the patient's expressed preferences regarding treatment with psychoactive medication;



(2) the patient's religious beliefs;



(3) the risks and benefits, from the perspective of the patient, of taking psychoactive medication;



(4) the consequences to the patient if the psychoactive medication is not administered;



(5) the prognosis for the patient if the patient is treated with psychoactive medication;

(6) alternative, less intrusive treatments that are likely to produce the same results as treatment with psychoactive medication; and



(7) less intrusive treatments likely to secure the patient's agreement to take the psychoactive medication.



Tex.