Leon Ledet v. State
[…] Barker testified that when he asked appellant to give a breath sample, appellant cried, sat down, and said, “I f—ked up.” Deputy Stuart Campbell also saw appellant at the sheriff’s substation, and Campbell testified that appellant cried and said, “I can’t believe I did this.”

Discussion

          In points of error one and two, appellant contends the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to establish that he operated a motor vehicle. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2003) (“A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”). Appellant concedes he was intoxicated and in a public place, but argues there is insufficient evidence that he drove the car.

          Appellant relies on Reddie v. State, a 1987 case in which the defendant was found passed out and intoxicated behind the steering wheel of a car.