Daniel Layton v. State
[…] Layton v. State, 280 S.W.3d 235, 240, 242 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The court noted that, at trial, the jury had been instructed that the term "intoxicated" meant "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol into the body," and that the charge made no reference to any other controlled substances or a combination of substances. Id. at 240-41 (emphasis added); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (defining "intoxicated" to mean "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body"). Thus, the court stated,"[T]o be relevant, . . . the evidence needed to influence the jury's determination of whether [a]ppellant was intoxicated by alcohol, not another substance" or another substance in combination with alcohol. Id. at 241 (emphasis added). Moreover, the court concluded,