Marcus Andre Bradley v. State
[…] App.--Dallas 2008, pet. denied) (noting that State had filed "animal cruelty case pursuant to [C]hapter 821 of the health and safety code dealing with the health and safety of animals, not as a crime" under Texas Penal Code sections 42.09 and 42.10); Granger v. Folk, 931 S.W.2d 390, 392 (Tex. App.--Beaumont 1996, pet. denied) (stating that "[c]learly, two avenues exist for the State in protecting animals from cruel treatment, i.e., criminal prosecution under . . . the [Texas] Penal Code and the civil remedy provided under [s]ection 821.023 of the [Texas] Health and Safety Code"). In fact, section 821.023 expressly contemplates the possibility of criminal proceedings brought subsequent to civil proceedings. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 821.023(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("A statement of an owner made at a hearing provided for under this subchapter is not admissible in a trial of the owner for an offense under Section 42.09 or 42.092, Penal Code."); see also Granger, 931 S.W.2d at 392 (stating that section 821.023(a) "presumes a criminal proceeding prior to the civil proceeding while [section 821.023(b)] presumes the reverse" and that in criminal proceedings under Texas Penal Code "a defendant may face loss of freedom or fine or both,