Jamie Lynne Mosby Williams v. State
[…] Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 368-69, 103 S. Ct. 673, 679 (1983); Mayhew v. State, 271 S.W.3d 294, 300 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2008, no pet.). “A defendant [only] suffers multiple punishments in violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause when he is convicted of more offenses than the legislature intended.” Ervin v. State, 991 S.W.2d 804, 807 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).

              The Legislature’s intent to allow multiple punishments under the statutes at issue in this case is clear. Section 22.04(h) of the Texas Penal Code creating the offense of serious bodily injury to a child by omission states that “[a] person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(h) (Vernon Supp. 2008). As Texas courts have held, “[t]his statute [Section 22.04] plainly authorizes multiple punishments when a defendant's conduct violates both section 22.04 and another penal code section.” Johnson v. State, 208 S.W.3d 478, 511 (Tex.