D & KW Family, L.P. v. Kimberly Kay Bidinger and Alfredo Arturo Ballestas
[…] B. D&KW's Claimed Title to Cherilyn Road

D&KW contend that they conclusively established "good and perfect title" to both BLOCK 9 and the Cherilyn Lane right-of-way because the 2003 purchase was at a tax sale. D&KW relies on Article 8, section 13(b) of the Texas Constitution and section 34.01(n) of the Tax Code. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 13(b) (stating that deed to purchaser of property sold for unpaid taxes "shall be held to vest a good and perfect title in the purchaser thereof"); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 34.01(n) (Vernon 2008) ("The deed vests good and perfect title in the purchaser . . . .").