Julian Mars McKithan v. State
[…] Id. at 672 (quoting Bell v. State, 693 S.W.2d 434, 442 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985)).

Discussion

          Appellant argues that the elements of assault are included in the elements required to prove aggravated sexual assault as indicted by the first paragraph in the indictment. A person commits the offense of sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly causing “the penetration of the . . . sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(a)(1)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2008). As charged in the indictment, a person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault by “intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] the penetration of the . . . sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent” and by committing one of six aggravating factors including causing serious bodily injury, by acts or words plac[ing] the victim in fear of imminent death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping, or by acts or words occurring in the presence of the victim threatening to cause the death, serious