Vonda Griffin v. Doranita Carson
[…] Shaikh, 127 S.W.3d at 82. Generally, expenses incurred in prosecuting or defending a lawsuit are not recoverable as costs, unless permitted by a statute or rule. Sterling Bank v. Willard M, L.L.C., 221 S.W.3d 121, 125 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.); Shaikh, 127 S.W.3d at 82. Whether a particular expense is permitted by statute or rule to be recoverable as a court cost is a question of law, which we review de novo. Ferry v. Sackett, 204 S.W.3d 911, 912 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.).

          Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.007(b) provides as follows:

          A judge . . . may include . . . all costs, including the following:

          (1)     fees of the clerk and service fees due the county;

          (2)     fees of the court reporter for the original or stenographic transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the suit;

          (3)     masters, interpreters, and guardians ad litem . . .; and

          (4)     such other costs and fees as may be permitted by these rules and state statutes.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.007 (Vernon 2008).

          Rule of Civil Procedure 131 provides, “The successful party to a suit shall recover of his adversary all costs incurred therein, except where otherwise provided.” Tex.R. Civ.