D'Juana Parr v. Brian Parr
[…] El-Khoury v. Kheir, 241 S.W.3d 82, 86 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied) (citing City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 810 & nn. 15-16 (Tex. 2005)). “The final test for legal sufficiency must always be whether the evidence at trial would enable reasonable and fair-minded people to reach the verdict under review.” City of Keller, 241 S.W.3d at 827.

          Section 106.002 of the Texas Family Code provides that a “court may render judgment for reasonable attorney's fees and expenses and order the judgment and postjudgment interest to be paid directly to an attorney” in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 106.002(a) (Vernon 2008). The trial court has broad discretion in deciding the award of attorney’s fees under Section 106.002. Tull v. Tull, 159 S.W.3d 758, 760 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.) (citing Bruni v.