Opinion issued May 14, 2009
[…] Id. We give almost total deference to the trial court’s determination of historical facts and review de novo the trial court’s application of the law to those facts. Id.
Waiver of Rights
In his first issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in admitting appellant’s videotaped statement because the interviewing officers did not obtain a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver of appellant’s rights as required by Article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
Section 3(a) of Article 38.22 provides that:
(a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:
(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement;
(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning . . . .
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3(a) (Vernon 2005).
The record shows that no express waiver of appellant’s rights appears on the recording. However, “the law does not require that the recording reflect an express waiver of the rights.” Rocha v. State, 16 S.W.3d 1, 12 (Tex. Crim.